School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. Carrowrile School.
    After many long year subsequent to the relaxation to the penal lawsthe people of this area had a very poor chance of education. There was no schools except Protestant schools. One was in Templehouse demesne the Principal teacher who was a Mr. Egan. There was a large number of Catholics attending the school, one of the conditions was that they had to learn the Protestant Bible. There was another one on the top of Blaragh along the road in charge of a lady named, Miss Sprole, there also a large number of Catholics attended this school. There were a few occasional schools for short periods one in Rinbane in an old barn the teacher of whom was a Mr. Mannion one at Ropefield by a Mr. Henry. One at Tullyhugh by a Mr. Byrne and one at Carrowrile crossroads by a Mr. Oates. The latter school was the best of them all, as the name of Larry Oates as a teacher was a household word everywhere one went in them days. Some of the pupils attending his school travelled 5 miles to
        1. buildings
    Philomena Gilmartin