School: Carniara (roll number 15343)

Carnyara, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Gríobhtha

1. Travelling folk nowadays consists of tinkers and gypsies. Some years ago both tinkers and gypsies lived in camps, but now, most of them have caravans and up-to date ones at that.
    These folk are noted for trading in horses and donkies, but for the last number of years their trading was very "slack". Since last summer the trade "brightened up a bit" owing to the people at the sea-side places in England buying the donkies for means of transport on the strand during the summer season.
    The men make house-hold utensils out of tin, and the women make lace and false flowers. The women sell the things they make and beg for food and clothing. There people are always going home and are never at home, because they always take their
      1. people by social grouping