School: Carniara (roll number 15343)

Carnyara, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Gríobhtha

1. There are many forges in this locality. There is one in Carrowmore and Luke Conal works in it. There is one near Achonry creamery and Edward Connoly works in it. There is another forge in Achonry but nobody at all works in it. Michael Mc Guinn worked in it some years ago but he is too old to work in it now. Luke Conal's forge is built with stones and roofed with iron. The one beside the creamery is all iron. Dick Fleming has a forge and it is roofed with iron and built with stones. There are two windows on Luke Conal's. There are two timber doors on each of them.
    Everyone of the blacksmiths shoe horses and asses, Luke Conal's forge is situated at the foot of Knocknashee near a crossroads. One of the smiths shoe an ass for half-a-crown and the other three shillings. One shoes a horse for four shillings and the other five. Luke Conal