School: Carniara (roll number 15343)

Carnyara, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Gríobhtha

1. Our churn is about three and a half feet in height and twenty inches wide at the bottom. The sides are all round. It is about twenty years old. The various aprts of the churn are:- the peck, lid, dash and claibín. In summer butter is made four times a week and in winter twice a week. All the peoiple of the house help in making a churning and if (and) any person comes in while the churning is going on it is customart for them to help with the churning before elaving. It was believed long ago that certain people had an art of taking away butter from one another this was done by a churn. The churning takes about three quarters is (and) an hour.
    The churning is done by hand and (when) the churn-dash is moved upwards and downwards. People know when butter is made because it comes up on the lid in small grains about the size of wheatgrains. Hot water is poured in before churning in order to raise the tempeture to churning
    Nora Foye
    Carnyara, Co. Sligo