School: Carniara (roll number 15343)

Carnyara, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Gríobhtha

1. It is not right to shoot or kill in any way, a swan, because some great harm is supposed to fall on the person who does so.
    If more than five swans are seen, flying inland, in one flock, it is supposed that there will be war not long after.
    An old traditional fact is : - that the first of a family to see a flock of swans flying inland is supposed to be the first of that family to die.
    Peacocks are supposed to be great weather foretellers. When they are heard crowing, far away, it is the sign of bad weather.
    Peacocks are supposed to die of pride, only for their ugly feet.
    The cuckoo is one of our migratory birds. The first time of the year you hear her calling if you look at your right foot
    Attracta Keane
    Tobertelly, Co. Sligo