Scoil: Carniara (uimhir rolla 15343)

Carnyara, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Gríobhtha

1. Potatoes are grown on my father's farm. We sow one acre some years and five roods other years.
    My father prepares the ground. He manures the ground before it is turned up. There are some five sod ridges and some six sod ridges. A plough is used when making the ridges. The five sod ridge is the best because three rows of splits can be set in it and the six sod ridge is too small for four rows of potatoes and too broad for three rows.
    Wooden ploughs were used long ago. There is only one left and it is used by Dick Burke when digging mould. The spades are bought in the shop. First the land is manured then it is ploughed and settled. Then the potatoes are split and stuck in rows.
    The local people help each
    Nora Foye