School: Corr-Shaileach (roll number 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    high and low and then he rubbed his eyes for he thought perhaps he had fallen asleep and dreamed that he had seen the fairy, But he saw he had the little stick so then he knew it was no dream and he ran home to tell his father, His father was much pleased to hear this, "And my dear son, said he I was in despair at the idea of losing you and all through my own want of thought. "But as the fairy has told you a secret by which we can get the better of the dwarf then all will be right.
    The next week the twelve were then up and Peter and his father set out to meet the dwarf on the very spot where the fatal promise had been made the promise that twelve years from then. So when they arrived at the meeting place. Peter did what the fairy had whispered him to do. He drew a circle with the tiny wand she had given him, Then he told his father to step into the middle of the circle.
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One