School: Corr-Shaileach (roll number 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. The Fairy Horse
    A good many years ago there lived in Carane a man named Dick Brennan. He needed a horse so he went up to Mayo to buy one. He bought a nice black pony and when it came on to springtime he brought her out to the field to see if she was fit to plough.
    It happened that it was a field with a hill in it now called barane hill so he kept ploughing around the hill until it was dinner-time but he had not the work completed. He went in to his dinner but before doing so, gave a few handfuls of oats to the pony.
    The pony took a few mouthfuls of the oats and all of a sudden he ran out of the stable and away he went up to the hill where he had been ploughing. He went round and round the hill several times. When he had finished he went off up the country until he came to another fort. He went round every fort he met until he became exhausted. The owner and another man got
    Nellie Sweeney
    Ballyglass, Co. Sligo