School: Corr-Shaileach (roll number 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived two brothers, one was very rich, and the other was very poor. The poor brothers had to work very hard at cobbling to earn his living. While the rich brother roamed lazily about. They both were married. The poor brother lived in a small cabin and the rich brother lived in a beautiful Castle.
    One night when the poor brother was cobbling he heard a knock at the door the poor brothers wife went down and opened the door a tall dark ma stood outside. The tall dark man asked her if she if she would let him in shelter for the night. "I will and welcome" said the old woman. They went into the kitchen and sat down at five. The dark man said "you have a very bad fire". "I have: that is all the turf I have". When I was coming in I saw a fine stack of turf out there said the tall man O! do not go near that or if you do we will be shot: "Nonsense" said
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant