School: Corr-Shaileach (roll number 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. In the olden days when St Patrick was travelling through Ireland converting the people, he came to woman's door, who was living in the townland now called Tulnaglog. He asked the woman if she would give him shelter for the night, she did.
    They went to bed that night and Saint Patrick placed the little bell, which he used always carry with him outside his bed.
    In the morning when he awoke he looked for his bell but it (was) nowhere to be seen. When he was leaving he stood at the door and said "Oh my poor little bell", and just then didn't his little (bell) ring out. He went to where he heard the bell and there didin't he find it, on a small table under a pile of clothes. When he was leaving he said Tulnaglog will
    Nellie Sweeney
    Ballyglass, Co. Sligo