School: Corr-Shaileach (roll number 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the blood stuck to her foot. She came out to take off the blood and she scrubbed and rubbed and washed it and yet she could'nt get it off, so she took her bread and milk and went out to the garden to eat her lunch and sitting under a tree a little robin came along and said "My dear if you let me pick all the crumbs that fall from your mouth I'll pick half the blood off your foot" "Go along you unsignified little animal how could you do anything that failed myself," and the little robin went away. Then a cat came around and said "My dear lady if you let me lick all the milk that fall from your mouth I'll lick half the blood off your foot" and she said the same to him as she did to the robin. When the King came home in three days time he asked her did she go in and she said she did'nt. "Are you sure "I am" she said. Then he said "Show me your feet and she showed them to him and he saw the blood and he killed her and hung her up. This happened the three girls but the youngest one let the robin pick off one half of the blood and the cat the other half. and when the
    AT0311: Rescue by the Sister
    AT0431: The House in the Wood