School: Corr-Shaileach (roll number 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived two brothers, a poor man and a rich man. The poor man had no horse to harrow his crops and the rich man had a pair of horses and the rich man would not give his horses to the poor man. Every day there used to come a mare browsing on the land beside the lake and he used only come in the morning and in the evening and go away in the day. So the poor man thought if he caught the mare in the morning he could have him working in the day. He knew that his brothers harrows were out in the field and that he could get them and paint them a different colour. So the next morning he caught the mare and got the harrows and painted them and he kept the mare five or six years. The mare had three foals, a three year old, a two year old and a one year old. One day as he was letting out the mare he struck her with the bridle and the mare turned on him and killed him and threw him into the lake and
    Nancy O' Grady
    Cloonacool, Co. Sligo