School: Corr-Shaileach (roll number 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. In olden times close to the river Moy lived an old woman and her son, in a little mudwalled cabin. The son used to be out late at night cardplaying. The mother was very anxious for him to get married and to bring her company. Every night he would go out he would promise that he would have a wife home with him. This night it was very late and he heard a great noise of horses galloping he put his back up to a ditch close to a gap and listened. There were horses and jockeys coming at full speed, and galloped out alongside of him, and on the last horse there was a lovely lady and he snapped her out of the saddle and brought her home with him. The mother had great welcome for her but she would not talk to them. The poor man did not know what to do. He considered the best thing for him to do was to go to the same place and sit by the gap until the fairy horses would pass Just at the same time he heard the horses coming galloping when the first horse passed the jockey shouted back to the others. "Be careful here this is where the young lady was stolen from us last night." One of the others answered and said "Sure she is no good to him when she
    Philomena Wynne
    Robert Wynne