School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. (continued from previous page)
    He then passes it to the next who says the same until the twig dies. Whoesver has it when it dies down must lie on the floor A player then gets a small object, for example a book, and holds it over him saying "Trom, twom (or heavy, heavy) what lies over you?" If the person does not guess correctly, if he said a potato, the book is left on his back with the words "Lie there book until the potato comes." The games proceeds like this until the person on the floor guesses correctly.
  2. IV Lurabog larabog
    Any number of players sit in a row with their feet stretched out and together. The leader says on of the following rhymes counting the feet as he does so and as he says the last word the player with whom he stops pulls back one foot. He keeps on until only one player remains with feet stretched out. That person is "punished" by a slap and changes places with the leader.
    A Rhymes used:
    Lurabog, larabog, limber lock