School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. The Games I Play
    There are many games that I play, but the principal ones are 'Hide and go Seek', 'Tip and Tig', 'Hop Scotch', 'Marbles' ('Jaws'), 'Jackstones', 'Skipping', 'Here are the Robbers passing by', or 'Thread the needle Dan;, 'Duck upon the Rock', 'Tip the bat', 'High Windows', 'Fool in the Middle', 'Frog in the Well', 'Horseshoes', 'Handball'. 'Football' , 'Skittles', 'Hurling'. 'Pitch and 'Toss' - these are all outside games and the last six are for boys. The following are all indoor games more suitable for the long winter nights' Hurly Burly', 'Straddle and Mats', 'Blind Mans Buff' (Púcai dalla or Dallóg), 'Lúrabóg Larabóg', 'My Man Jack', 'Draw down a bucket of water', 'Giving round the button', 'Clothe the beggar' and 'Build a House'.
    Tig
    By far the most common game played at present which was also played long ago is Tig. It is a very suitable game for school because a large number can take part in it. The one who has the 'Tig' runs
    Annie Kathleen Hunt
    Rathbaun North, Co. Sligo