School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. In the Penal Times
    Masshill: -
    About ten miles in the south-west direction of Tubbercurry is the historical place "Masshill". It got its name during the Penal period because as it is a backward place in the mountains mass used to be said these when priests head as on that as a wolf. There is a rock these called "massrock" on which it is said the priest used to say mass once a week. The people of the countryside used to gather round "massrock" to hear mass. There was always someone left watching for fear the enemy might come. Near "massrock" there is a hole in the rock where people say the priest used to hide his vestments and the Sacred vessels fearing that the English soldiers might find them. Crowds of people visit Mass-Hill to see those historic places.
    Church Hill
    Three or four miles in the south eastern direction from Tubbercurry is another historical place called Church Hill. It is
    Bridgie Johnston
    Carrowntober, Co. Sligo