School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. Banda, about four miles west of Tubbercurry, is a very historical place - there is no telling all the history that pertains to it. The English built a castle there but Irish chiefs burned it as it was a stronghold of their enemies. The O'Hara's possessed the place that time. They are supposed to have murdered Tadhg Dall O h-Uiginn (Blind Tim O'Higgins) but there is another story that tells that it was another Tadhg Dall of the O'Hara family that was killed on the spiral staircase of the old monastery, although in the local folklore there is an account of only one Tadhg Dall and one murder on the spiral staircase and there is good proof that the Tadhg Dall was O'Higgins. However the following story - told by an old story teller - seems to prove the contrary.
    "When the last heir of the O'Hara
    Úna Ryan