School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. Linen-
    My grandmother always spun the linen she used in the house, for sheets, tablecloths, linen (tableclo.) towels, shirts, and drugget garments. She and her husband set flax every year. After they reaped the flax they steeped it in bogholes to toughen it and to make it ready for manufacture. When it was a certain length of time in the bog-water they left it out to dry on the heather. Then they sent it to a bleaching green to be whitened. After that it was sent to the scutching camp. In this camp there used to be about twenty-four girls and these girls scutched it with scutching handles, [there is one in our house still.] After it was scutched it was heckled on a heckling board to knock the "shóves" out of it then it was spun into thread on a spinning wheel. After the thread was spun it was sent to the weaver who weaved it into the necessary articles.
    In the weaver's house a room was taken up with the weaving. A loom was placed in the room
    Nora Flannery