School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. District of Doobeg
    (About five miles from Tubbercurry)
    A Famous Character -
    In the adjoining townland Doocastle which is a very short distance from Doobeg, the townland, in which I live there was a noted character named Joe "More" McDonnell. Joe McDonnell was called Joe More for two reasons, (1) because he was a big man, (2) because he had great power in the country. He was Justice of Quoram in Parliament and he was put into prison for ten days because he failed to apologise in court for some remarks he passed. The Nobility of the country were allowed into his cell to see him and he spent one hundred pounds each day.
    There was a priest imprisoned in a house in Tubbercurry. He was to be killed for some offence and Joe More was in Dublin at the time. Word
    Nora Flannery
    Doobeg, Co. Sligo