School: Cnoc an Aifrinn (Masshill) (roll number 16016)

Masshill, Co. Sligo
Máiréad Ní Ghallchobhair

1. Not far from our house is the river Owen Aar. Long, long ago there was a fierce battle fought on its banks. It is said that the river ran red with blood. There was a man in one of the armies named Fergus who was brave and tall. He killed ten thousand men that day. Many jumped into the river. On the day of the battle many spears were seen flashing in the air. The place where the battle was fought is called Beal an atha Graugh which means the "Mouth of the Ford of the Slaughter". The place where the river empties into the Moy is called Cloonca or the "Plain of the Battle".
    Kathleen Layng
    Kate Layng