School: Cnoc an Aifrinn (Masshill) (roll number 16016)

Masshill, Co. Sligo
Máiréad Ní Ghallchobhair

1. When the great forests covered Ireland the people lived on hunting. One day two men one named Cunnane and the other Gull were chasing the deer on the Ox Mountains in a place called Trass above Lough Easkey. From the height they had a view of the sea from Killalla Bay to Sligo. Gull said that he would take up a big rock and throw it into the sea and so he did. Cunnane then took up a rock about five tons in weight, swung it over his shoulder and fired it and it fell a half a mile in land from the sea in a place called Borrough. With the force it split in two. It is still to be seen along the road between Domore West and
    Kathleen Veronica Mullarkey
    Masshill, Co. Sligo