School: Cnoc an Aifrinn (Masshill) (roll number 16016)

Masshill, Co. Sligo
Máiréad Ní Ghallchobhair

1. It is said that Ossian lived many years after the death of the other Fianna untill the coming of St.Patrick who baptised him and made him a a Christian.It is also said that he spent the remainder of his days in the company of St.Patrick erecting churches and monasteries for him.
    Ossian was a giant compared with his companions and always ate the quarter of an ox for his dinner.
    One day he said he could get a larger black-bird that would have as much meat on her leg as was on the quarter of the ox.
    They said that they would give him a large reward if he would bring it to them.They also promised to give him
    Kathleen V. Mullarkey
    Masshill, Co. Sligo