School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. Ghost Stories
    There was a man named Quill that lived in Templeboy about twenty years ago. He had two cows in a small stable and every year for along time a cow used die and he had to buy another one. One evening he put in the cows at duskish and he thought he saw his sister sitting at the cow's head and he said "tie them before you go out". After a while the cows were on the street and he said to his sister "why did'nt you tie the cows when you were in the stable? and she said that she was'nt in the stable at all.
    Another evening he saw the little woman in the stable and he asked her what had her there and made a grab at her but she vanished and one of the cows died a few days time.
    In a weeks time a little woman came into the house where his sister was and asked her for a drop of milk. She said "we have only one cow now and we have not much milk because the cows die on us every year". The woman said to tell him not to put only one cow in the stable and that she would live. They did so and no cow ever died since.
    There was a man named Hugh Scott living in Carrowenurlar [?] and he was ploughing one day and he was bare - headed. A fine girl came into the garden to him and
    Alice Hegarty
    Corkagh More, Co. Sligo