School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. A man named, heard one time that the cows used talk on Xmas night at midnight. He got up one Xmas night to hear the cows talking and when they went out in the morning the cows were dead. Nobody had the courage of doing it since.
    One Xmas Eve a man was sick in a very small house and he was living alone. He was living near Ballyfarris bridge. A neighbouring woman went in to see him. When she was making up a drink for him she saw a lovely girl coming in and she had a green cloak on her head. She went up to the bed where the sick man was and when the woman went up the man was dead. She thought the girl was the Blessed Virgin.
    There was a fair in Dromore on small Xmas Day. The priest told the people not to go to the fair when it was on that day. There was a man in Aughris and he had three pigs. He started off in the morning about six o' clock. When he was going by Hillas's gate he saw two candles lit on the horse's ears one each side. He knocked them off with the whip but they came on again. When he was at the gate the horse took fright and broke his foot. He had to return home again.
    There was a poor man living in Longstreet and he had a lot of children. A woman came
    Frances Keane