School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

Here are the clothes we wear. Sometimes our mother could make them with machines if she had them or else with her needle and make them with her hand. The tailors could make them as well or we could get them ready made.
    If there were funerals we would wear black clothes in honour of the person that is dead. We wear jolly colours if there were marriages such as white, red or blue. We would wear the same coloured shoes, hat and flowers, (We wear)
    We wear our old clothes at home when we are working or when we get the holidays but we put on our new clothes when we are going anyplace. We put them on when we are going visiting or going to mass on Sundays or holidays. If there were any people dead belonging to ourselves and if we hadent the black clothes at that time we would put a bit of black cloth a diamond shape on our sleeve at the muscle.
    We wear sleeveless frocks and dresses in the summer times and wear long sleeves in the winter time. We put on our shoes and stockings in the winter times and leave them off or else wear sandals when the summer comes. The women and girls wear old shoes when they are working at home on week - days but wear new ones when they are going anywhere ot going to mass.
    Frances Keane
    Laragh, Co. Sligo