School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. When we go into a house in this part of the county we say "God bless all here" and when we are leaving we say "Good night to ye all now" and the people of the house say "safe home" and some say "do not be long until you come again". When the people of the house are welcoming us they say "welcome Alice, pull your chair down to the fire".
    When we see a man working we say "God bless the work" or "good luck to the work" and the man says "on you too" or "thanks". When we meet a person on the road he says "good morrow Alice" and I answer "good morrow thats a good day now".
    Some of the young people are starting to say "how do you do", "so long", "bye bye", and nice words that they hear from strangers. If you were talking about a lump on a man's nose we would say "God bless the mark" and if we brought news of an accident or misfortune we would say "God bless the hearers" and some say "God between us and the harm". When a person sneezes we say "God bless us". We say "God bless us" too if a person gets hurt. When we pass a remark about a beast we say "she is a good cow good luck to her". When we are burying an animal we all say to the owner
    Alice Hegarty
    Corkagh More, Co. Sligo