School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. We have a horse at home and we work him hard. When he is working hard we give him about half a bucket of oats each day. We have him out in summer time but we put him in the stable in the winter time. We have a young foal also. We weaned him when he was about seven months. We give milk and sugar to the foal when the mare is away working.
    We have two cows at home and they are both red. One of them as horns. We milk them about half past eight every morning and night. We feed them with hay in the winter time. We give them turnips and meal at night before we milk them. Sometimes we give them a mash of meal and bran boiled. We milk the cows in the field in the summer time.
    Alice Hegarty
    Corkagh More, Co. Sligo