School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. There is a Blessed Well in Dromard and a lot of people go to it on the 29th June. There is a big Statue of St Patrick and it is about six feet high. There is another statue of the Blessed Virgin in a rock that is cut like a house. There is a rock up on the hill about a hundred yards from the well. If a person has a pain in the back he should rub it against the rock because it is a cure.
    Long ago there were a lot of people cured in it and their crutches were left beside the well. The statue of the Blessed Virgin was put in by Father McGuire Templeboy. Saint Patrick read mass there when he was going to Mayo.
    There is a blessed well in Eddie Gaheny's field and they used do stations at it. There was a protestant man living near the well and he said he would dirty it . The priest used say mass at it at twelve o'clock and the man came at ten o'clock and he dirtied the well. When he had it done he fell into the well and died in it. When the people came they told the priest about the well. The priest told them to come up to him and when the people went up there
    Frances Keane
    Laragh, Co. Sligo