Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

When we milk the cows we put the milk into a creamery can and send it all to the creamery except what we keep for our own use. We keep the milk on Saturday night and Sunday morning for churning. we also keep the milk on Wednesday night for churning.
    We have two cows giving milk. They are two red red cows and one of them has horns. We milk the cows on our turn in cans. We leave the milk cooling in cans in a tub of water at night.
    We clean the churn with boiling water after we take the milk out of it and we clean it again before we start to churn. It takes an hour to make the churning.
    Sometimes if we have a big churning we skim the cream off the milk with a saucer.
    Alice Hegarty, Corkamore, Skreen