School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. Great Storms 7/9/38
    Some people around here heard of the big wind too. The houses at the time were all thatched with straw and rushes and tied with and there was no mortar on the walls but clay. One of the old men said that he heard that there was not one of the houses from Carrinabinna to Arnaglass but were levelled to the ground and nearly all the hay was driven out into the sea. About an acre of land was destroyed by the sea at Rinure near Trawee and some of the clay was driven up to the road about three hundred yards and there was a lot of dead fish and seagulls in the fields.
    There was another storm a few years before that. it blew from the North and put a ship in the rocks at Poll-gorm near this place. Some say that this big storm was on Christmas day the year 1836 and the big wind in 1839 was on the 6th January, some people heard that the tide went out very far the evening before the storms and the sky was very red and bright in the South.
    Some of the old people heard that a storm which came about the 1903 was stronger wind than 1839 but it did not not do as much harm as it did before because the houses were tied better.
    Thomas Battle, Ballyfaris, Skreen
    From hearing the talk around the fire at home (up to 77 years)