School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. Superstition Stories 28/8/38
    A woman in Corkabeg had a fine churn of cream one day. There were about six pans in it. She started to make it at one o' clock in the day and she and her husband kept churning until seven o' clock and there was not a sign of it breaking. She put it in the bread.
    The same people had ten bullocks, two cows and a horse, and three calves and they all died but the horse.
    One day the woman of the house had a pot of potatoes boiled for the dinner and a little beggar man came into the house and asked for something to eat. She gave him some potatoes and salt and the man asked her, had she anything to give with them but this. The woman told him that she had not a bit of butter because the two cows died and nothing was left alive at them but the horse.
    "he will die too" said the little man "because your man is not generous enough to the poor, tell him to go and give mass offerings to the friars and the cattle will be alright, and another thing, is don't ever make the churn without putting a drop of holy water on it and it wont be like the last churning that you made." The horse died that night. The man got
    Michael Keane
    Laragh, Co. Sligo