School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. My own Townland 20/8/38
    I am living in the townland of Laragh.
    There are eight houses in it, seven of them are thatched and one slated. There is no stream except the mearing stream. There are twenty one people living in it and four of them are getting the old age pension. Their names are Maria Costello, Winifred Symith, James Conlon and Maggie Conlon. There are about twenty Irish acres in it.
    There are three forts in it. There are stories about two of them. There is an altar on one of them where the people used to say mass in penal times. The other one contains a pot of gold.
    The commonest name is Conlon. The meaning of Laragh is a place where people meet, their are two families in it. John Furey Laragh, Skreen is able to speak a little Irish.
    There is an old house in Jane Calpin's land. An old man lived in it but he died and the house was let down. There is another old house in Pat Smith's field where Thady White lived. The White died out and not a trace of the house can be seen now.
    Brendan Keane
    Laragh, Co. Sligo