School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. Other Old Cures 18/7/38
    There was an old woman named Layng that lived near this school and she had cure of the sprain. These are the words of the charm.
    "Our Lord God went a hunting through moors and through mountains.
    His foals foot wrested, he sat down and blessed it, saying from bone to bone, from flesh to flesh every sinew in its own place."
    She used rub the sprain very much while saying these words and she would say the Lords Prayer." She was a protestand. She left the charm to some men around this place. Some of the old people had charms for stopping blood, toothache, rash, St. Anthony's fire, choking and one very old man heard a charm for making rats come out of their holes and cut their necks with a razor.
    The charm for toothache worms and rash were written backwards on a bit of paper. It was kept in the pocket or tied in the clothes someway.
    There were two old ladies named Cowel living about twenty miles from this and they used to make a plaster that cured many people in this place from cancer.
    A cure for blain in a cow is to cut the gums and the palate of the mouth with a knife and put soot and salt in the cuts.
    Winifred Quigley, Corkabeg, Skreen,
    From Owen Beglane, Carrowcaslan, Skreen, 71 years, farmer