School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. There is a picture or statue of the Sacred Heart in every house and a red lamp burning before it. Many houses are consecrated in honour of the Sacred Heart.
    We make a cross for St. Brigid on the last night of January. All children make crosses for themselves. The cross made by the eldest man in the house is made up in a rafter and left there for a year. The cross is made every size. Some of the crosses are made of timber, rods, bog deal and straw. The straw cross is made a foot each way and only a few old people know how to make them now. People say it keeps away sickness from animals.
    We put holly and ivy on the windows and mantle piece at Christmas. A green twig of whitethorn is put under the rafter overhead the door on the first day of May and another is put in the barn to bring luck to the animals and crops.
    On Palm Sunday we put a bit of palm on the corners of every garden and in every outhouse. We also put a bit in the kitchen and in every room.
    We always bless ourselves with holy water and we bless the cattle too. The best holy water we get is on Whit Sunday. Some people
    Michael Keane
    Laragh, Co. Sligo