School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. There is a crock of gold in John Furey's fort Laragh, Skreen, Co Sligo. It was put there by the fairies.
    A man dreamt that there was a crock of gold under a blackthorn bush in the fort. One morning he went up with a spade and started to dig. When he was digging he came as far as a flag and was going to take away the flag when he saw red pigs coming out of the hole. They ran after him and bit and stung. He ran for his life and ran to his own house. When he reached the house he fainted and he closed the door and the red pigs went away. Every night afterwards the red pigs used to come and start biting the door till at last the man had to go to another country. John Furey himself went up to the fort one morning with his spade across his shoulder and started to dig. He dug till he came to a flag but he dug no farther because he got afraid of the red pigs that they would bite him.
    There is also another crock of
    Brendan Keane