School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

Some old people remember when white bread started like it is now about sixty years ago. Before that people used make bread with their own corn. They used always make rye-bread and oat-meal bread. Rye-bread was made and bread from their own wheat. They used grind the corn with querns or round flat stones with a hole in the middle of them. No one of the old people remembers seeing them grind the corn with querns but they heard about it.
    Boxty or stampy bread was always made. A scraper used to be made with a piece of tin bored with a nail. The tin was nailed on to a board with the rough side out. Clean sound potatoes were scraped against the tin and the scrapings let fall into a vessel. The scrapings were let to settle until the starch fell to the bottom. Then the water was poured away and the starch mixed with flour or meal and baked in an oven or a griddle. The cake was cut into farls and eaten while hot with butter and milk. Before the starch was mixed with the meal or flour it was dried by squeezing it with a towel or cloth.
    When we want to make a potato cake we pound the potatoes very soft and mix them with flour and salt. Then it is baked in an oven or a griddle and eaten while hot with butter.
    Milk was always used to bake bread long
    1. products