School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. Fairs are held at Ardglass, Farnaharpy and Dromore West. Sometimes the buyers come to the farmers' houses to buy the cattle before the fair. Lorries come out from the town to the country buying sheep and lambs.
    Cattle fairs were held at Ardglass long ago but now there are only two or three fairs for sheep held during the Summer months at it. The fairgreen of Ardnaglass is beside an old castle of the O'Dowds, Chiefs of Tireragh. The fair of Farnaharpy is held on the roadway near an old fort in the townland of Farnaharpy but the fair of Drumore is held in a special field.
    The toll on a sheep is twopence and threepence for the other animals but twopence for a bonham. The tolls at Ardnaglass are paid to Tom Clarke, Ardnaglass; Farnaharpy to Tom Cavanagh; and in Dromore West to Miss Lougheed.
    Luck is always given when an animal is sold even though the bargain is made to pocket. A half crown is given for a two year old or upwards. One shilling for a sheep, a lamb, a calf and a bonham.
    People clap hands when they are making bargains and when the bargain is finished a bit of dirt is put on the animal with a stick. Then the buyer cuts off some of the hair with a scissors if the animal is to be shipped. Some put on a mark with raddle. A bonham is marked with grease out of the axle of a cart. When
        1. trade
    Maureen Marley