School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Our horse wears four sets of shoes in the year because he carts a lot of clay and stones and he also brings wrack or seaweed from the sea. We clip the horse every October. The thighs and sides of the working horse are clipped and the pony is clipped all over.
    We wrote before about O'Dowd's horse that was in the stable for seven years at Ardnaglass. We call the other animals like this, hen = tuk-tuk, duck = wheet-wheet, goose = baddy-baddy, turkey = bead-bead, goat = jenny and minnie, sheep = shawnie, cat = pish-pish, pig = hurrish or tze or awie.
    We hatch thirteen eggs in a sitting. We shake holy water on the nest, put a bit if iron in it and a green sod.
    Maureen Marley
    Corkagh More, Co. Sligo