School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. The names of the roads in this district are:- Bóthar na Mine in Corkamore, Bóthar na Sop, Bóthar na dTortán in Aughris. Bealach na dTorta going down to the shore on the western side of Aughris. There are two New Lines one going to the pier in Aughris from Aughris crossroad and was made with the pier about 50 years ago. The other New Line is going to the sea at Corkhill. The old Corkhill road led from the main road at Tubberunane through Corkabeg on by Blacks big house in Corkhill and so on till it joined the graveyard road near the sea at Cartonfarry. The graveyard road leads from the main road at Carrowcastle and it is a very old road. It is still used because it passes the graveyard.
    The old road at Corkhill is not used and is covered with briars and is crossed in some places by gates and fences. It was made about a 150 years ago by a gentleman named Black who had a big house in Corkhill.
    Garryduff old road led from near Layng's house in Corkamore through Garryduff farm to Beatty's Big House in Garryduff and so on to meet Aughris road in the West. Corkhill and Garryduff farms are divided now. The houses are knocked down and the roads are used no more. The nearest road made for Relief during the time of the Famine is
        1. public infrastructure
    Mabel Howley