School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

We make some toys at home during out spare time. They are tops from spools, marbles from mud, spinner winners, water guns from buabirí, strings from flowers, ghosts from turnips, snares, cages for catching birds, yo-yos from spools, slings for firing stones and a few more things out of timber.
    We make a top out of a spool by pointing one end of the spool. Then we get a string and put it round it and throw it on the floor and it will spin. When we are cleaning the drains we get white mud at the bottom and we make little balls of it. We leave near the fire until they get hard.
    We make spinner winners be getting a button and putting thread into two of the holes. Then we twist it around and pull on it. After a few twists it will spin. We make water guns out of buaberí by taking out the soft stuff and sticking a hard stick into that.
    We make ghosts out of turnips by taking out the soft thing and putting two eyes and a nose and a mouth on the skin. We get a candle and light it and put it into the turnip. We wait for a dark night and hang it up on a bush and everyone would run away from it.
    We make Yo-Yos by cutting a spool in two and putting the two big ends together. We get a stick them and put it in through the spool. Then we get a string and tie it around the stick and we have it made.
    Michael Keane
    Laragh, Co. Sligo