School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. Several classes of people stay at the houses in this district. They are beggars, gipsies, tinkers, tramps, sweeps, pedlars, musicians, bible-sellers and vans.
    Some of the beggars have been here for a long time and sometimes they come from Ballina and Sligo town for a change but they stay only a few days. Gipsies come only once a year.
    The tinkers come very often and the same crowd for a very long time. Some of the tramps are visiting this district for a few years and now and then some new ones come. Sweeps come from the town about once a year in Summer to clean the chimneys of the big houses.
    Pedlars come with baskets on their arms selling pins, needles, spools of thread, brooches and beads. The same musicians are coming round this district for a long time and they play jigs, reels, and hornpipes especially on the fiddle. There is one man that always plays on the tin-whistle in this district.
    Bible-sellers come every few years but nobody buys anything from them. Vans of all kinds come on the road selling groceries, clothes, bread and the railway lorries carry goods.
      1. people by social grouping
    Maureen Marley