School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. Corkaghbeg
    My townland is Corkaghbeg. It means a soft wet bog. There are ten houses and about thirty people in it. Some of the land is very soft and more of it is dry and good. There are no lakes or riveres but there are two streams and a couple bogs. Some of the houses are slated and some of them are thatched.
    We are about half a mile from the sea and we go down every day to it. It is very nice in summer and we see a lot of people going to the sea on Sundays and other people go during the week.
    There is one old house but it is knocked down except the four walls. There is one old person getting the old age pension two or three years.
    There are many fields in it and every body has four or five fields for to sow their crops during the year.
    All the people know English but they not know Irish. They always speak English when they are talking. There is no song or story about the Townland.
    Mary Knox
    Corkagh Beg, Co. Sligo