School: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (roll number 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a man who was a great fighter. He advertised that he would fight any man in the world. One little man took him up and set off to box him. When coming near the place he saw a man digging potatoes in a field. He went in and asked where was the fighter and he said he himself was. He left down his spade and the fight began. The small man beat him. It was getting late and the little man went to a house for lodgings. He asked the woman of the house for lodgings and she concented. She lived in a house with her son who was a giant. That night the giant began to tell the little man of the big feeds he could eat. They put down two cwt of stirabout
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone
    AT1088: Eating Contest