School: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (roll number 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. The keeve (?) at Donalton
    Long ago there was an abbey or monastery at the keeve? St Farnan was abbot in the abbey. At Aughris graveyard there was another abbey and St Molaise was abbot there. Farnan visited Molaise regularly. He always travelled on foot. Any say he went he arose at daybreak and set off. The sun was very strong at that time of morning and it was equally so when returning in the evening, with the result that he became blind. At his monastery there was a tiny well. St Farnan washed his eyes in the well and he was cured. From this well several cures have been effected. the statue of St Farnan is on a raised mound where the monastery once stood. In
    Teresa Tiernan
    Dromore West, Co. Sligo