School: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (roll number 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a bunch of rushes was then pulled and peeled except one streak of green which was left to hold the centre together. The rushes were then drawn through th hot grease and allowed to set in a shape.
    The Thompsons who lived in a house in the little garden were of Seafield N. S., Dromore West Co. Sligo used to make candles. They were butchers and had so much suet and grease they thought this the most suitable industry. They would melt like suet and had what they called moulds. A mould was a candle shaped metal affair. They would hold a cotton thredd in the middle of the mould and would spill melted grease in around the thread and allow it to dry and harden. They sold these candles at 2d each.