School: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (roll number 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. Hedge Schools
    Robert Scott, Farelmacfarell, Dromore West was teaching night school in a barn and all the poor people of Farelmacfarell attended this school. Most of the pupils were about 20 years old. Some of the pupils would bring turf, some would bring a head of cabbage, others would bring potatoes and others rush candles to pay the teacher. They learned the Alphabet thus -
    A was an archer with pride in his face
    B was a baker he had a red face
    C was a captain of some foreign land
    They had no desks and had to stand or sit on the floor. The pencils they used were sticks which they burned in the fire to make them black. They had sheets of paper to writ on. When writing on slates they used shanks of clay pipes as slate pencils.
        1. buildings
    William Healy