School: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (roll number 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. "About forty years ago a strong wind came from the North-West. My father could not rest on a night he would hear big wind. About 2 o'clock a.m. he heard an awful sound against the gable. He alarmed all and told them to get up. He went out and saw that the waves had washed up against the gable. Someone said to bring out the flour to the garden. They tied the doors with ropes, they had the lamp hung up high on the wall. The next wave that came swept the flour and quenched the lamp on the wall. It went down the chimney in Pat Connor's house and swept his turf and hay. All had to run for Pat Scanlon's and stay there for the night.
    In the morning there was a salmon found in Pat Connor's garden and a seal found at John Dowd's door. All the ditches from here to Sligo along the sea were levelled. It washed up to Hugh Colleary's steps and swept turnips off the street. Never before or since was there
    Matthew Kilawee
    Ballygilcash, Co. Sligo