School: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (roll number 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to inform the neighbours. When they returned to the room they found a prayer written, saying "Anybody who reads this prayer and takes the clay from my grave on May morning shall be cured of bone disease." Those two priests are buried beside the Dowd grave in Kilmacshalgan. The flag with the date is sunk down in the grave. One of the women taking the clay was seeking a cure for her lame daughter in America. Mrs Kilnehil knew the prayer and gave it to many who suffered from bone disease. She used to tell of many cures effected.
  2. Mrs. Alicia Kilrehil (above) used to take the clay from the grave on Tuesdays only. The person suffering from bone disease was to say nine Hail Marys while applying the clay. She dreamed one night that she saw the priest standing in the Abbey door
    Mrs Eliza Healy
    Dromore West, Co. Sligo