School: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (roll number 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. A Local Happening - Fairies and Fishing
    About the year 1887 Charlie Dowd, Mick Kelly, Mick Culkin, James Dunleavy, Billy Dowd and Pat Kilmartin all of the Seafield district were out fishing at Poll a Róin on a lovely day in the month of June. When they were out some time they saw other boats and they knew them to belong to the fairies. When they looked around them they saw that the sea had got very rough while it remained calm where the fairy boats were. After a while there came a shower and it filled the boat with snow. They put to land wet and drenched. When they landed at Pullindiva Pier they heard the laughing and talking
    John Dowd
    Dromore West, Co. Sligo