School: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (roll number 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. A Local Happening
    About 125 years ago a man named Jaafe and his two sons lived at Donaghintraine where Mrs John Connor now lives. At that time men from this district used to go to the North with a boat load of potatoes and in the evening on their return they would take back a boat-load of fish in place of the potatoes. One day Jaafe came in to "Padlow" (Paddy Dondican) for the loan of a couple of bags. Paddy Doudican said if he gave them he might not get them back soon enough. Jaafe said that dead or alive he would give the bags back again. Next morning when Doudican arose he saw the bags in a heap at the door and they were all wet and covered with wrack and sand
    John Dowd
    Dromore West, Co. Sligo